The 10th International Ceramics Competition Mino, Japan Exhibition

The 11th International Ceramics Competition Mino, Japan

This is an international competition which aims to promote the further development of ceramic industry and culture through international exchanges of ceramic designs and culture.
Outstanding works that suggest innovative ideas and explore the future of ceramics coming from all over Japan and the world will be displayed all together.

Judges

  • Hidetoshi Nakata
  • Yoshitomo Nara
  • Kanae Tsukamoto
  • Shuji Takahashi
  • John Carpenter
  • Olivier Gabet
  • Claudia Casali

Prize-Selected List

Prize
1 Grand PrixKenji Gomi 「彩土器」
2 Gold AwardJuri Kanda 「志向」
3 Silver AwardEiji Murofushi 『Nerikomi Porcelain「Waterfall」』
4 Silver AwardTomomi Tanaka 「ある夜の出来事」
5 Bronze AwardOsamu Kojima 「Nostalgia13-TW2」
6 Bronze AwardGuy Van Leemput 「Big Anas」
7 Bronze AwardMartha Pachòn Rodrìguez 「Beauties or beasts.」
8 Special Judges' Award Selected by Toru Enomoto Martha Rieger 「My China Blues」
9 Special Judges' Award Selected by Kazuko Todate Enpei Ito 「Moving Mud」
10 Special Judges' Award Selected by Harumi Nakashima James Kemp 「Morphology 2」
11 Special Judges' Award Selected by Kenji Kaneko Mika Fujii 「女子力増殖マシー ン」
12 Special Judges' Award Selected by Akihiro Maeta Kazu Yoneda 「黒描鳥花文方形皿」
13 Special Judges' Award Selected by Nicole Coolidge Rousmaniere Aya Mori 「delusion」
14 Sakazaki Shigeo Ceramics Award Daisuke Yamagishi 「はざかいの容」
Selected
15Jun Han [Hatch]
16Shotaro Shibata [blue_white aurora]
17Pornphun Sutthiprapha [Weaving Indigo]
18Maria Ten Kortenaar [Metropolis]
19Swanica Ligtenberg [Duo Ferric Horsehair Boxes]
20Revital Barlev [no title]
21Rachel Grimshaw [STEPPED]
22Lin Loann [Sprout]
23Amparo Almela Catala [EMPTY YOUR MIND]
24Kaoru Kuroda [さかいめの標本-2]
25Koutaro Yoshikawa [網代紋角大皿]
26Hyowon Son [puzzle]
27Keiko Yamaoka [土の実]
28Toru Kurokawa [黒い園丁]
29Yen Yu Lu [Recessive monster]
30Suksun Kim [水 ― 宙に在る]
31Noriko Yokota [ツチ・ビト]
32Yumi Sano [天上の舟(3・11 レクイエ ム)]
33Lourdes Riera Rey [Linaje marino]
34Katsuyuki Kitano [drops-involve]
35Päivi Rintaniemi [Cambiatio]
36Mami Kato [月下]
37Melvin Bolen [Besnard Lake]
38Koichi Iinuma [銀泡彩鉢 「SHINOGI」]
39Jong-Min Lee [Episode−飛翔 (soar)]
40Lung-Chieh Lin [Organism In Machinery]
41Siang-Syuan Zeng [花微觀]
42Yuuji Okamoto [utuwa ~影~]
43Seiji Usami [風音かざね Sound of the wind]
44Gaku Shakunaga [積想ブロンズ]
45Dani Žbontar [Abandoned]
46Takayuki Sakiyama [扁壷「聴涛」]
47Keiko Toriyabe [重い浮遊−表裏一体シリーズ −]
48Gregorio Peño [Forma Abatida XVI]
49Hiroki Akashi [青のフォルム B-2]
50Noriko Kuresumi [Sea of Memory]
51Icherou Nisizawa [冬虫夏草への夜想曲 2013]
52Irina Razumovskaya [frost]
53Shingo Takeuchi [炻器]
54Pınar Genç [cylindrical]
55Zong-Yi Wu [TENMOKU STARRING]
56Velimir Vukićević [Beutiful garbage]
57Shunichi Yabe [備前「月山」]
58Kazuyo Nakatani [Overlap]
59Ray Bub [Tangerine Seahorse Descending A Staircase Reassembled Ring Teapot]
60Erica Iman [Concretion No. 4]
61Yasushi Okada [淡青釉鉢]
62Leandre Burkhard [kraken 1]
63Mieke Everaet [Composition of seven porcelain objects in lobed shape '7 Bourdalou bowls']
64Hatice Nilufer Aksu [collapse 4]
65Mitsuaki Hamaoka [光跡文黒器]
66Maria Chatzinikolaki [Vulnus]
67Kenichi Harayama [地層−脈動]
68Monika Debus [landscape (wall piece)]
69Ai Hanazuka [汐を耕す]
70Kei Kurihara [青白磁波紋鉢]
71Tomoko Sakumoto [Form121From23]
72Tetsuya Hioki [独音独音]
73Saana Murtti [Beyond presence nr.16]
74Sigrid Zahner [Knitted Long Teapot]
75Ryosuke Ando [phenomenon]
76Yumiko Katase [moca flower]
77Michiyo Ito [月明りの部屋]
78Toshihiro Watanabe [廾(ささげる)]
79Beatrice Keleriene [Doña]
80Kris Coad [journey series...]
81Yukitsugu Yamamoto [福]
82Miki Tokubo [inward -wish-]
83Teturo Aoyama [渦潮]
84Mitsuru Mochizuki [秘密]
85Seiji Yoshii [網目文平面大皿]
86Takuya Iriguchi [いちれん]
87Nobuhito Nakaoka [蒼空~そら~]
88Takahide Aoyuma [NABIKI「なびき」]
89Matthew King [Urth]
90Natsuki Awa [tito]
91Yushi Ito [塩釉練込大鉢]
92Hiroko Nakazato [Flowers]
93Takuya Ogi [Solid formation s/n1401]
94Jihyun Lim [Smoke debris]
95Aya Murata [生殖]
96Yuri Takemura [盌]
97Tsuyoshi Hotate [彩陶象嵌鉢]
98Haruyuki Matsumoto [no title]
99Ionescu Constantin Ovidiu [SPOTLESSNESS]
100Bernadette Lefevere [Silent dance]
101Sheetal Shaw [Golden Lotus]
102Hikaru Momoda [刻文器]
103Kamila Szczesna [drive 1]
104Tomonari Kato [Topological Formation 2013-01]
105Ai Murakami [CocoonX]
106Anna Badur [For Hak Min]
107Toshiyuki Takeuchi [round plate]
108Marc Leuthold [Reflection]
109Etsuko Enomoto [光の為の器]
110Chiho Miura [花]
111Crispin Mcnally [Solid jug]
112Masami Nakatsu [海をはらむ]
113Chikako Inaba [葉器物]
114Takushi Imada [隔壁の器]
115Yuki Ogami [丹波鎬貼付花器Ⅱ]
116Ui Amo [another world]
117Eri Umemoto [万華鏡の華]
118Nami Takahashi [実]
119Yoko Kondo [内なる目に 私は従い そしてそれを愛でている]
120Kouji Iwabuchi [行き場の無い涙]
121Takayuki Onimaru [青白磁面取鉢「峰」]
122Michie Yamaguchi [Heel]
123Heidi Hentze [Construction]
124Shuuji Hataishi [Rin]
125Keita Matsunaga [蛻]
126Tomoko Konno [Voyage (toward the future)]
127Sharon Brill [Twist 2]
128Pálma Babos [Interaction]
129Anne Türn [white]
130Wen-Ting Chung [銀白風景]
131Koyo Murata [緊張]
132Sunbin Lim [Opened Object]
133Norikatsu Satou [縒器 2014]
134Nina Kawar [Dual Perceptions]
135Yoshiko Fukushima [蛍袋文陶筥]
136Chihiro Sunayama [broken vase]
137Yoko Imada [藍彩 -2014-]
138Min Hee Choi [REPEAT]
139Okada Haruna [柱 (Chu)]
140Viorica Bocioc [IN THE RAIN (Overlapping surfaces)]
141Bokyung Kim [Cylinder and Bowl]
142Hiroki Tsuji [shell]
143Fumio Matsutani [黎器  (Reiki)]
144Masaru Nakada [SEN]
145Hideki Goto [志野のカケラ]
146Nobuko Nakamura [秋]
147Satoshi Sutou [押点文陶筥]
148Michitaka Fukuno [銀彩陶匣]
149Keiko Hatori [彩泥象嵌楕円鉢]
150Yukihito Mizukami [Hommage No.1,No.2,No.3]
151Michiko Sago [原生の発露]
152Chih Chiang Chen [紫口粉青]
153Minsoo Lee [+,-,trace]
154Tomonari Hashimoto [源生-はじまりの痕跡 -]
155Yuhki Tanaka [カプセル ― □ 食べ 物の思い出、 0 家族の思い出、 ◇ 仕事の思い出、 日 社会の思い出]
209Hiroshi Taruta [光芒]
210Omur Tokgoz [Cube Series 2]
211Dorothy Feibleman [Ice]
Prize
156 Grand PrixToshiharu Yoshimura [KOCHIKU]
157 Gold AwardYuichi Yanai [Snow hill]
158 Silver AwardODA-POTTERY CO., LTD. / Rie Amano [frill]
159 Silver AwardKim Joonyoung [bird in the forest]
160 Bronze AwardUUNI / Anna Kantanen, Tiina Leinonen, Lisa Keller [UUNI oven pot]
161 Bronze AwardTomoko Takahashi [m i n a m o]
162 Bronze AwardNathalie Lahdenmäki [Maa ja Lumi - Soil and Snow]
163 Special Judges' Award Selected by Masayuki Kurokawa Jiyeon Kang [Memories]
164 Special Judges' Award Selected by Taku Satoh Claudia Biehne [Lumos]
165 Special Judges' Award Selected by Kanae Tsukamoto Yukari Fujii [おもてなしのうつわ(宝瓶)]
166 Special Judges' Award Selected by Masahiro Karasawa Akari Sato [seeds]
167 Special Judges' Award Selected by JaeHoon Choi Samuli Helavuo [Solu]
168 Sakazaki Shigeo Ceramics Award Yoko Tanaka [硝子皿]
Selected
169Lynn Frydman Kuhn [Couturethéière series]
170Shotaro Shibata [haku-ハク-]
171Angela Burkhardt-Guallini [Rhythms and Colours]
172Angela Burkhardt-Guallini [East and West]
173Yusuke Hatakeyama [No title]
174Tetsuya Ishiyama [象嵌泥彩壺]
175Hyowon Son [face]
176Erika Sako [ブレスレット 綾]
177Hiroshi Kayasuga [切子手碗]
178Tomoya Sakai [波紋]
179Kouiti Fujioka [ゆきどけ]
180Zsiri Melinda Dempsey [Double-G]
181Clementina Van Der Walt [AFRICAN BEGGING BOWL - SCARCITY]
182Vanessa Lucas [Genus]
183Bomi Lee [Vessel series]
184Jens Balkert [Firebird]
185YANZE CERAMICS / Jiang Yan [Warm: Happy-life diner set (red series)]
186Takashi Endoh [注器各種]
187Giza Lee [Flower of blue]
188Yuki Nakahama [馬のフタモノ]
189Dragoljub Knezevic [Forbidden fruit]
190Taizhi Wei [gourd]
191Doris Bank [Box in]
192Ryosuke Ando [HARI+HORI]
193Jaejun Lee [6Pieces Bowl Set]
194Kenkichi Kurokawa [sentens]
195Takatoshi Ise [Unexpectedness-ティッシュゴミ-]
196Taro Makihara [hati]
197Heesook Ko [White flying-liqueur set]
198Teruo Ikezaki [スプーンが持てたら]
199Risa Hayashi [see]
200Kadri Kaerma [Weird company]
201Jaejun Lee [Korean Dining Tableware Set]
202Hidenobu Maeda [SUSHI Party Plate]
203Norikazu Oe [フタモノ]
204Jucheol Yun [Gourd Shaped Bottle-Cheomjang Technique(尖漿技法)]
205Yuki Ogami [TANBA bottle]
206Fritz Rossmann [vessel form]
207Sewon Minn [Handle plate with balloon]
208Fumi Omae [実り]
212Mitsugi Ota [WAVE・MOVE]
213Dorothy Feibleman [New Machine Imaging]
214Dorothy Feibleman [Sword Steel Silk]
215Dorothy Feibleman [New Machine Millefiori]

pagetop