The 12th International Ceramics Competition Mino, Japan Exhibition

The 12th International Ceramics Competition Mino, Japan

This is an international competition which aims to promote the further development of ceramic industry and culture through international exchanges of ceramic designs and culture.
Outstanding works that suggest innovative ideas and explore the future of ceramics coming from all over Japan and the world will be displayed all together.

Awarded Works of The 12th International Ceramics Competition Mino, Japan

  • MA HUIYUAN「Porcelain series」

    Ceramic Arts Category
    Grand Prix
    MA HUIYUAN 「Porcelain series」

Judges

Ceramic Arts Category
  • Akira Tatehata
  • Toru Enomoto
  • Akihiro Maeta
  • Claudia Casali
  • Lee Jung Suk
Ceramics Design Category
  • Terunobu Fujimori
  • Masahiro Karasawa
  • Takahiro Kaneshima
  • Patrick Reymond
  • Bai Ming

Prize-Selected List

Prize
1 Grand PrixMA HUIYUAN 「Porcelain series」

(Foreign Ministers Award)

3 Silver Award(Ceramic Arts Category)VILMA VILLAVERDE 「Life」

(Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology Award)

6 Bronze Award(Ceramic Arts Category)KATO TOMONARI 「Intron 2019-1」

(Governor of Gifu Prefecture's Award)

7 Bronze Award(Ceramic Arts Category)THOMAS SCHMIDT 「Notebook Series」

(Governor of Gifu Prefecture's Award)

10 SAKAZAKI SHIGEO Ceramics Award YAMAURA YOSUKE 「white edge」

(Ceramic Arts Category)

12 Special Judges' Award OLEKSANDR MIROSHNYCHENKO 「Head No.27」

(Selected by TATEHATA AKIRA)

13 Special Judges' Award KATO ICHIRO 「Vase stamped pattern, decorated with connecting circular pattern in color」

(Selected by ENOMOTO TORU)

14 Special Judges' Award NAKAMURA SEIGO 「White porcelain pot」

(Selected by MAETA AKIHIRO)

Selected
18TAKATA OSAMU [Metal, clay and me]
19OKUDA HIROMU [To time and space]
20TAKADA YOSHIRO [Presence ーZAI ー]
21ISHIYAMA TETSUYA [Dimple core]
22SHI ZHENYU [Vessel elements 1]
23KIMURA YOKO [Kuguhi swan]
24TAKAHASHI HIROSHI [Metamorphic life]
25KATHARINA KLUG [Two in one]
26OLEKSANDR MIROSHNYCHENKO [Head No.25]
27TORIYABE KEIKO [The cycle of time]
28HIGASHIMURA AYA [Moment]
29GUO LI [Clean-Still]
30TANAKA YUHKI [Asian cloud]
31OTSUKA KURUMI [crane]
32DING JIAWEI [The order of light]
33WENG CHENG-HSUAN [Extending life to the land]
34LI MINGSHU [Curve No.8]
35KIM AEYOUNG [Pivot series_Dangerous landscape]
36TOKUGAWA HIROSHI [Vase of Kiseto style of Mino ware]
37OGATA KOZUE [Vase with blue and white glaze, "Morning glory"]
38JENS BALKERT [Singing Birds]
39WAKASA YUSUKE [RAN SAI KI (Vase with indigo glaze)]
40AOYAMA TETSURO [UZUSIO]
41IINUMA KOICHI [Bowl with silver bubble glaze]
42YATSUGI MIHO [boundary surface]
43ASAKA [panta-rhei]
44SAEDA MAKOTO [Vase with blue and white glaze - Goldfish]
45HOU HONGMEI [Twins]
46YAMAMOTO YUKITSUGU [wind]
47SUZY BALKERT [Night And Day]
48TANAKA YOKO [Swarm -Tan-]
49SAITO YUNA [RH]
50JOAN LURIE [Untitled]
51LI IA WEN [Outing]
52WEI SHUANGBIN [Impression of hometown]
53SCOTT ROSS [Fudog]
54OGASAWARA SHIN [Repeated opportunities]
55YAMAMOTO NORIKO [eggshell]
56NATALIA KHLEBTSEVICH [borderline state]
57TAKAHASHI NAMI [Seed and bud]
58IMADA TAKUSHI [Folded Ceramic]
59UMEMOTO HIROSHI [Folklore - Ainu -]
60LEONARDO BARTOLINI [Stele]
61KANO TAKAO [Pot (another world in the form)]
62HELMIE BRUGMAN [What About Me II]
63MIYAJIMA MASASHI [Vessel of stripe pattern with Oboro (vague) light glaze]
64USAMI SEIJI [Bird nest]
65INABA CHIKAKO [YOHKI vessel]
66TASHIMA HIROTSUNE [Little Boy (Hiroshima Atomic Bomb) Yellow Banana Kong 〜Give Peace a Chance〜]
67SHARON BRILL [Emergence series - Emergence 3]
68RUTH HAZI [METAMORPHOSIS]
69Liron Kahana and Giacomo Tringali [STATE OF]
70HU SHUHUI [Counterbalance series]
71DEGUCHI IKUKO [Repeat]
72KANDA KAZUHIRO [Change with the passage of time]
73QU JIANING [rings]
74DOI YOSUKE [Growth]
75ICHINO SHUSAKU [Bowl with coloured glaze]
76TAN DANWU ["Ancient scenery" series]
77HSU HSU-LUN [link]
78OZAWA MAYAKO [Memory of Wave]
79VELIMIR VUKICEVIC [Gloomy day]
80KIM HYEONYOUNG [NEW CHANCE]
81DOROTHY FEIBLEMAN [Elements & Light]
82LIN HSIU NIANG [Elf in the Forest]
83DAVID POTTINGER [BLUE STREAM]
84INAYOSHI OSAMU [Broken pot with Atsumi lotus petals pattern]
85SANVER OZGUVEN [White_Gcode_Vase]
86KINO SATOSHI [Oroshi (Spiral)]
87SALIH VEYSEL OZEL [Tablet Plates Of The Time]
88AVITAL AVITAL [Humming Bird]
89LEE JINHWI [Reflection GK]
90STEPHANIE MARIE ROOS [inside and outside]
91GESZLER GARZULY MARIA [Amazonas Meteorite]
92IHOR KOVALEVYCH [Conversation312]
93EINAT COHEN [salmon bowl.]
94HYUN SANGCHUL [soliloquy]
95SAKIYAMA TAKAYUKI [Chōtō (Listening to the Waves)]
96YURA RIEKO [Fantastic boxes like dance performance]
97KONNO TOMOKO [Life Bowl]
98XU HONGYAN [Time and tide]
99VIORICA BOCIOC [Ennobled Surface]
100NISIZAWA ICHIROU [Sunset food chain 2020]
101TSUGANE HITOMU [Celadon flat pot - A vivid reminder of water and sky]
102ELES-VARGA ERIKA [Threshold I.-II.]
103MARIANNE HUOTARI [Mandarin Garden]
104ANNE TURN [FIRE]
105TOMITA MIKIKO [The Form of the Progenitor]
106URIEL H. CASPI [Post-humans Duo]
107OISHI SAYAKA [Sensitive apple –MUGENNIBIZESSINI(a sentence from the Heart Sutra.)–]
108FUJITA MARINO [Reciting the Wind]
109SATO NORIKATSU [YORIKI2019]
110MASUHARA KAORI [Kouhakusen syayou (Setting sun with fresh red and white) -2001-]
111TERAUCHI SHOKO [ceratex]
112GOTO HIDEKI [Sino WATATUMI]
113WU JIAN YI [The weight life can bear]
114LU JIAYING [The Thousand and One Nights]
115WU HAOYU [New Stoneware2017-5]
116JOVANA CAVOROVIC [Pupa]
117ISHII AIKO [Abstraction]
118SANO HARUKA [Lingering thoughts]
119AOKI MASAKATSU [Bowl with ice blue celadon glaze]
120BIAN XIAODONG [water]
121TOYOFUKU HIROSHI [Vase of natural nerikomi (mix)]
122EMILY CONNELL [The New Columbia Encyclopedia; (white)]
123HATANO YUKI [Matou (Dressed)]
124DIANA BUTUCARIU [Templum VI]
125YAMAGUCHI MICHIE [Venus]
126IKURA KOUTAROU [Pot of chamferred shape with Ying-qing (light blue) glaze]
127YING-HUA CERAMICS COMPANY / ZENG SHIH-RONG [Art of Flowers & Vines]
128WANG YUAN-TE [Awakening Emotional]
129NISHINO NOZOMI [acclimatization]
130OMAE FUMI [Deep, deep]
131ISHII KAZUHIRO [Glittering vase with double-circle patterns of glass]
132HATORI KEIKO [Flat pot with inlay patterns of coloured mud]
133TOUGANE HIJIRI [Red Smoke Threat]
Prize
5 Silver Award(Ceramic Design Category Studio Field)SAKAI TOMOYA 「The view」

(Chief of the Small and Medium Enterprise Agency Award)

9 Bronze Award(Ceramic Design Category Studio Field)MATSUMURA JUN 「Ergo-pot (de Quervain disease)」

(Governor of Gifu Prefecture's Award)

11 SHIGEO Ceramics Award AOKI TAKEFUMI 「cylinder」

(Ceramic Design Category Studio Field)

15 Special Judges' Award SUZUKI TAMAMI 「Hand power」

(Selected by FUJIMORI TERUNOBU)

16 Special Judges' Award MARGOT THYSSEN 「Twins」

(Selected by KARASAWA MASAHIRO)

17 Special Judges' Award DOROTHY FEIBLEMAN 「New Inglaze Nerikomi Geometric Pattern Bone China - 2 color ways」

(Selected by KANESHIMA TAKAHIRO)

Selected
149IWATA YOSHIMI [PLATE4]
150CHO JAEHYOUNG [The Big Blue]
151NIU FANGFANG [proton's teahouse]
152KITAHARA ATSUSHI [Peel]
153AOKI TAKEFUMI [vase]
154KATAYAMA AKI [Layers]
155DING MIN [Tea wine jug]
156SAIKI TOSHIHIDE [Japanese plates of flat pieces combination]
157HORI TAKAHARU [White insect / teapot, Praying mantis]
158YATSUGI MIHO [Tea bowl of white porcelain (A bubble)]
159SAITO YUNA [RH]
160GRAN GORDON [Bread pot with wooden lid]
161TAGAMI TOMONOSUKE [Coffeeware MATSUMOTO Series]
162IKEZAKI TERUO [Cup of face-combination design]
163CHEN MENGTAI [In the bamboo forest]
164DU HAO [bites and sips]
165NATHALIE LAUTENBACHER [Battleship ware]
166HASAN SAHBAZ [Art Boxes]
167CHO MING-SHUN [Cyborg X(teapot)]
168IHOR KOVALEVYCH [Bird]
169DAIDO HIROMI [Blue×White]
170YUJIE NOEL HUANG [White water]
171NIIDOME NAOTO [LUMI]
172MILICA KNEZEVIC [Flower wall]
173IRINA RAZUMOVSKAYA [GRID VASES]
174ZHAO WENJING [Shadow]
175PANG WEI [Bamboo Shadows in Free Wind]
176ZHANG KAI [continue]
177cashico*ceramic works / SUDA AYUMI [scaly wall]
178BROOKS OLIVER [Zipper]

pagetop